Area athletes sign to play at next level

Staff report
Posted 2/12/18

The third national signing day for the class of 2018 was Feb. 7, and schools submitted the following lists of athletes who signed letters of intent. If any athletes are not on the list who should be, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2018-2019, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

Area athletes sign to play at next level

Posted

The third national signing day for the class of 2018 was Feb. 7, and schools submitted the following lists of athletes who signed letters of intent. If any athletes are not on the list who should be, please email Jim Benton at jbenton@coloradocommunitymedia.com.

Arapahoe: Dani Babb, soccer, Grand Canyon University; Blake Carette, football, Air Force Academy; Jackson Harvey, lacrosse, University of Denver; Drew Hayes, baseball, University of Oklahoma; Ryan Carlson, lacrosse, University of Tampa; Grant Cavazos, football, Western State; Carly Killorin, volleyball, Bridgeport; Lizzie Pierpont, lacrosse, University of Tampa; Rachel Searle, lacrosse, Catholic; Zach Goodman, baseball, Webster; Garrett DeClue, baseball, Western Nebraska Community College.

Castle View: Holly Schmidt, volleyball, Colorado Mesa University; Megan Kowalis, soccer, St. Mary's; Keaton Cloven, St. Mary's; Macy Boughn, soccer, Clarke University; Jaylen Jackson, football, Adams State University; Heath Helms, football, Nebraska-Kearney

Douglas County: Elli Zimmer, soccer, Adams State University; Jessica Rost, soccer, University of Debuque; Elsa Litteken, swimming, Colorado State University; Sam Tambroski, diving, University of Iowa; Abbey Montoya, softball, Coastal Carolina University; Nick Clancy, football, Black Hills State; Micah Smith, football, Colorado Mesa University; Dalton Thomas, football, Morningside College; Chloe Jeffers, cross country/track, Hastings College; Lina Corrales, cross country/track, Portland State University; Brock Helvey, cross country/track, University of Alaska-Anchorage; Paityn Hardison, volleyball, William Jewell College; Jessika Linnemeyer, volleyball, Rollins College; Melanee Bauer, Rockhurst University; Reggie Williams, baseball, Colorado State-Pueblo; Lucas DeGarmo, baseball, Northern Oklahoma; Brock Johnson, baseball, Garden City Community College; Jack Lisowy, baseball, Waubonsee Community College; AJ Osborn, baseball, Hastings College; Connor Bullock lacrosse, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Chase Rodine, lacrosse, Adams State University.

Chaparral: Riley Langerman, baseball, Ventura College; Zack Munn, baseball, Augustana College; Pate Kellen, baseball, Minot State University; Brett Boos, lacrosse, Denver University; Kyle Guthrie, lacrosse, Carthage College; Hunter Jacobson, lacrosse, Westminster College-Utah; Tristan Dietz, football, University of Wyoming; Philip Green, football, Minot State University; Garrett Lowry, football, University of Sioux Falls; Peyton Ross, football, Chadron State; Jacob Stanton, football, Colorado State University; Emily Chamberlain, Adams State University; Eliot Edwards, soccer, Colorado School of Mines; Katie Evans, soccer, Fort Hays State University; Hannah Hiatt, soccer, Texas Tech University; Lily Rawnsley, soccer, University of Wisconsin; Alley Schlegel, soccer, Penn State University; Ally Swain, soccer, Mesa University; Mckenna Wilson, soccer, University of Northern Colorado; Adrienne Visintine, softball, Coastal Carolina University; Noelle Knutsen, volleyball, Anderson University.

Cherry Creek: Jaela Richardson, basketball, Metropolitan State University; Emma Wrede, basketball, Colorado College; Chris Ditzenberger, football, University of Northern Colorado; Gunnar Garcia, football, University of Northern Colorado; Jack Leach, football, Chadron State College; Dustin Johnson, football, University of Colorado; Rashon Johnson, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Dimitri Stanley, football, University of Colorado; Nicholas Wright, football, Washburn University; Payton Canon, golf, Oregon Institute of Technology; Delaney Smith, track, Montana State University; Ian Bosman, lacrosse, Hope College; Colin Greene, lacrosse, Ohio Wesleyan University; Scott Ransom, lacrosse, Benedictine University; Mia Raben, soccer, Wake Forest University; Anna Weinstein, soccer, MIT; BreZhane Walker, soccer, Alabama A&M University; Jannae Mehaffey, softball, Augustana College; Maya Borenstein, volleyball, Washington University-St. Louis; Payton Fehringer, volleyball, Bellevue University; Hayden Warner, volleyball, Principia College

Heritage: Kylie Andrews, swimming, University of Houston; Yuan Bank, track, Central College; Logan Benedict, lacrosse, Augustana College; Julia Best, soccer, Minnesota State University; Caitlin Brown, soccer, Minnesota State University; William Cadwallader, diving, Bucknell University; Gunnar Carlile, lacrosse, WMI; Brody Csikos, football, SUNY Maritime; Wylie Coyne, basketball, Lesley University; Riley Egloff, baseball, Yavapi College; Gabriella Esquibel, golf, Regis University; Audrey Gerze, volleyball, Wheaton College; Jarrod Holt, cross country/track, Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Ryan Hutchinson, baseball, Regis University; Arian Jiminez, baseball, Lamar Junior College; Tristan Kelln, lacrosse, Concordia University; Sydney Larson, volleyball, Hamline University; Nathan Montequin, soccer, Buena Vista University; Nicholas Rexroad, lacrosse, Canisius; Justin Sperry, baseball, Puget Sound; Lauren Thomas, tennis, Colorado Mesa University.

Highlands Ranch: Jessica Shumer, soccer, University of Sciences and Arts of Oklahoma; Kyle Westin, football, Rhodes College of Tennessee; Josh Thompson, baseball, Seattle University; Joe Alber, football, South Dakota School of Mines; Grace Mortimer, swimming, Marryville University; Jeremy Henning, football, Doane University; Brelan Griffin, football, Hastings College; Matthew Blackwood, baseball, South Mountain Community College/Phoenix.

Legend: Micah Butte, football, Indiana Wesleyan University; Emily Cue, women's wrestling, Simon Fraser University; Maegan Lyons, rugby, Colorado Mesa University; Chad Muma, football, University of Wyoming; Jessica Nunez, softball, Hillsborough Community College; Alyssa Nunn, softball, Transylvania University; Tatem Wildeman, football, University of Nebraska; Austin Podhajsky, triathlon, Queens University of Charlotte.

Littleton: Katie Puchino, soccer, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs; Zach Fox, tennis, Shawnee State; Addie Iken, cross country/track, University of Wyoming; Rebekah Sandsrom, basketball, Regis University.

Lutheran; Madi Bottin, track, Colorado Mesa University; Ethan Loper, track, Colorado State-Pueblo; Shaden Siegfreid, football, Mid America Nazarene.

Mountain Vista: Zach Paschke, baseball, Metropolitan State University; Matthew Johnson, baseball, Bethany Lutheran College; Jack Liffrig, baseball, University of Utah; Cooper Jamieson, baseball, Solano Community College; Tristan Smith, football, Colorado School of Mines; Ben Hildebrand, football, Wisconsin at La Crosse; Jack Govett, lacrosse, University of Delaware; Cameron Hancock, lacrosse, Hobart College; Ryan Nunes, lacrosse, University of Utah; Jonah Hirshorn, lacrosse, University of Utah; Duncan Cross, lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University; Griffin Bonjean, lacrosse, University of Utah; Garrett Breeling, lacrosse, Colorado State-Pueblo; Landon Nolta, lacrosse, Rochester Institute of Technology; Jamelah Sawaged, soccer, Metropolitan State University; Jaelyn Hendren, soccer, University of New Mexico; Maisie Paulson, soccer, Jacksonville State University; Katy Harris, soccer, Metropolitan State University; Savannah Mills, soccer, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs; Ben Shepherd, soccer, University of New Mexico; Kendall Racanelli, softball, Colorado Christian University; Annalisa Ingui, softball, Dakota State University; Makayla Hoselton, softball, Southwest Minnesota State University; Sarah Johnson, softball, Geneva College; Erin Kerby, softball, Saint Joseph's University-Philadelphia; Rebecca Gonzales, softball, Metropolitan State University; Natalie Arky, swimming, University of Denver; Kaitlin Nats, swimming, Air Force Academy; Amanda Keller, volleyball, University of Bridgeport; Jordan MacArthur, volleyball, California Lutheran University; Sam Novak, volleyball, Colorado State-Pueblo; Bella Brown, volleyball, Concordia University Irvine; Meghan Gordon, lacrosse, Naval Academy; Jacob Leichner, swimming, University of South Dakota.

Ponderosa: Mason Knighton, football, University of Northern Colorado; Jevon Glover, football, Presentation College; Sterling Ostdahl, football, Colorado Mesa University; Quinton Ostdahl, football, University of Sioux Falls; Bridger Arvanetes, football, Carroll College; Max Bruner, football, University of Northern Colorado; Issac Power, football, Baylor University; Jaren Whitehead, football, Nebraska Kearney; Zachary McMullen, football, Nebraska Wesleyan; Ian Clear, football, Luther College; Shane Telesz, baseball, Doane University; Austin Narro, Doane University; Jared White, baseball, Missouri Valley College; Abigail Hildenbrand, volleyball, Louisiana Tech; Solei Daniels, volleyball, Davis and Elkins College; Jayden Woodruff, wrestling, Utah Valley; Cassandra Duran, softball, Adams State University; Jensen Ellis, soccer, Wheaton College.

Rock Canyon: Joe Bryson, football, Colorado Mesa University; Cade Chapman, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Maren Clark, lacrosse, Fort Lewis College; Vincent Curci, lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University; Tyson Gilbert, basketball, Colorado State-Pueblo; Griffin Chaney, football, Colorado Mesa University; Regina Gaglione-Kortbawi, softball, Florida Tech; Zachary Hanna, football, Colorado Mesa University; Keeley Kenton Davis, volleyball, Creighton University; Sam Masten, basketball, University of Northern Colorado; Makenna Mathieson, swimming, San Jose State University; Natasha McClain, golf, Colorado Mesa University; Nicholas Merone, baseball, University of Portland; Kieran McMullen, golf, Condordia College; Mitch Mullen, baseball, Western Nebraska; Madison Orgill, swimming, Carthage College; Keelyn Osoba, soccer, Air Force Academy; Ashlee Seltzer, softball, Webster University; Danielle Shafer, gymnastics, Boise State University; Emily Sloan, track, University of Oregon; Tanner Stopkoski, lacrosse, Sacred Heart University; Jamie Tatum, soccer, University of Wyoming; Christopher Theodore, cross country, Duke University; Kennedy Travis, lacrosse, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Aidan Uralli, lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University; Cayden Zimmerman, baseball, Air Force Academy.

SkyView Academy: Hannah Dempsey, soccer, Taylor University; Emma Shumate, swimming, Luther College; Jimmy Scavuzzo, cross country/track, Benedictine College.

ThunderRidge: Sarah Cavanaugh, volleyball, Missouri University of Science & Technology; Maddie Duran, soccer, University of Northern Colorado; Shae Holmes, soccer, University of Washington; Sam Ostravich, golf, Northeastern Junior College; Grace Wenham, track, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Tayven Bray, football, Chadron State College.

Valor Christian: Alexandra Daws, soccer, University of Wyoming; Aeva Graber, soccer, Wheaton College; Laura Kladde, soccer, Taylor University; Caroline Noonan, soccer, Princeton University; Nichole Wright, soccer, Wheaton College; Ben Anderson, football, Lindenwood University; Hunter Carlson, football, Colorado School of Mines; Jackson Eagle Ortiz, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Peyton Rose, football, Colorado School of Mines; Preston Rose, football, Colorado School of Mines; Stefphon Sherman, football, Hastings College; Brandon Smith, football, Taylor University; Blake Stenstrom, football, University of Colorado; Trevor Szilagyi, football, Weber State University; Matt Thibault, football, Lindenwood University; Ryan Thibault, football, Lindenwood University; Jadin Watson, football, Lindenwood University.

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.